Resin | Essential Oils | Agricultural   Home | Contact Us | Order Form

 

 

RESINS
Benzoin Lumps
Benzoin Powder
Damar
Copal
Rosin
Dragon's Blood
 
 

 

Dragon's Blood

 

Synonyms : Sanguis Draconis, Calamus Gum, Daemonorops, Xue Jie, Qi Ling Jie, Xue Li Hua.
CAS Number : 9000-19-5
Part : Resinous exudation of Daemonorops Draco Fruits
Plant Name : Daemonorops Draco.
Family : Calamus Draco.

 

Dragon's Blood is a resin derived from the fruits of Calamus Draco, Willdenow (Daemonorops Draco, Blume). It has dark red color exuded resin. It soluble in ethanol and alcohol.

It is used as a coloring matter for varnishes, coloring of polishes and spirit lacquers, tooth-pastes, tinctures, plaster, for dyeing horn to imitate tortoiseshell, etc.

It is used externally as a wash to promote healing and stop bleeding. Internally it is used for chest pains, post-partum bleeding, internal traumas, and menstrual irregularities.

Directory Home

 

www.acadiansb.com
Copyright 2008. All rights reserved